What must I do to claim the tax credit for the renewal fee?

Teachers should check their Tax Credit Certificate to ensure that their Flat Rate Expenses figure has been increased by the amount of the Teaching Council annual registration renewal fee.  For more details on Flat Rate Expenses and the amounts allowable to differing categories of teachers, please see www.revenue.ie. If the correct allowance has not been included you should contact your local tax office.

How does the Council spend the money it receives from teachers through the fee?

The money received through the registration renewal fee is used to fund the work of the Council as it implements its statutory functions. The Council’s audited financial statements are available here

What is the situation with regard to Section 30 of the Teaching Council Act, 2001 relating to the requirement to register?

Section 30 is a requirement within the Teaching Council Act, 2001 - 2015 that a teacher has to be registered in order to be paid a salary from public funds.

I am a part-time teacher/ I do only occasional substitute teaching. Is there a partial fee applicable?

At present, there is a standard renewal fee and the Council’s fee structure does not allow for reduced fees to be levied. Registration provides a license to teach, regardless of how frequently one teaches.

I am considering a career break. Do I need to maintain my registration?

A Circular Letter (CL 10/2011) from the Department of Education and Skills has been published on this matter. In essence, a teacher must be registered in order to be deemed eligible for a career break and must be registered prior to returning to teaching service.

If your registration lapses and you wish to return to the Register, you will need to re-apply for registration at least four months in advance. This means that a standard registration application form and Garda Vetting Form must be completed in all cases. If a teacher has previously provided relevant qualification transcripts, he/she need not submit them a second time.

I am currently out of work. Do I need to maintain my registration?

Even if you are not currently working as a teacher, you should keep your name on the Register, so that when you are offered a teaching job, you can start as soon as possible. If you let your registration lapse at any time, you will have to re-register at least four months in advance of starting work as a teacher again. This means that a standard registration application form must be completed and you will have to undergo the vetting process of the National Bureau. If a teacher has previously provided relevant qualification transcripts, he/she need not submit them a second time.

Section 30 is a requirement within the Teaching Council Act, 2001 - 2015, that a teacher has to be registered in order to be paid salary from public funds.

I expect to retire in August. Do I need to pay the full fee?

Yes. At present, the Council’s fee structure does not allow for a partial fee to be levied.  Please refer to the Department of Education and Skills Circular 0031/2011 with regard to the employment of retired teachers.

In order to receive salary for the period of your employment, you must remain registered whilst employed as a teacher.  Please contact your paymaster with regard to any salary matters.

I am about to retire. Can I let my registration lapse?

In order to receive salary for the period of your employment, you must remain registered whilst employed as a teacher.  Please contact your paymaster with regard to any salary matters.

Please also note that the State Examinations Commission require all teachers employed as Examination Superintendents to be registered with the Council.

I am currently registered with the Limerick Education Centre for my supplementary visit (mainstream), what should I do?

The Council strongly advises teachers to maintain any arrangements that they have in place. Teachers currently registered with the Limerick Education Centre should continue with their probation.