1. What is retrospective vetting?

Registered teachers who have never previously been vetted through the Teaching Council must apply for vetting as part of their registration renewal process. All teachers who have previously been vetted through the Teaching Council will have been issued with either a Teaching Council GCVU vetting result letter (prior to 29 April 2016) or a National Vetting Bureau Disclosure (post 29 April 2016).

Under the terms of the National Vetting Bureau (Children and Vulnerable Persons) Act, 2012-2016 (“the NVB Acts”), all persons who are employed in positions where they have regular access to children and vulnerable persons must be vetted by the National Vetting Bureau. Under Section 21 of the NVB Acts, it is an offence for an employer to employ a teacher where an application for vetting has not been submitted to the Bureau for that teacher by 31 December 2017. The Teaching Council are facilitating the retrospective vetting of teachers, which will be carried out as part of teacher’s registration renewal process in accordance with Section 33 of the Teaching Council Acts 2001-2015.

3. How do I know if I have been previously vetted by the Council?

All teachers who have been vetted through the Teaching Council will have been issued with either a Teaching Council GCVU vetting result letter (prior to 29 April 2016) or a National Vetting Bureau Disclosure (post 29 April 2016). Registered Teachers can check their previous vetting status by logging on to the My Registration section of the Teaching Council website www.teachingcouncil.ie.   After logging in the teacher can take a screenshot of the screen below and present it to their employer in lieu of the GCVU vetting result letter. Teachers can continue to access their NVB disclosures via the Digitary document portal.

Retrospective Vetting image

4. I was vetted in recent years by my ETB/VEC. Will I have to undergo vetting as part of my registration renewal?

Yes. As part of the registration renewal process, the Council has decided to seek a vetting disclosure for the renewal of registration of all teachers for whom a GCVU disclosure or vetting disclosure have not been received by the Council previously. Therefore, only Teaching Council GCVU vetting letters (issued prior to 29 April 2016) or a National Vetting Bureau Disclosure made available via the Teaching Council (post 29 April 2016) exclude you from the retrospective vetting process.

As such, the Council is using its own records in order to assess which teachers have a vetting requirement. For registration renewal purposes you must comply with a vetting request from the Council.

5. How will I know when I have to commence the vetting process?

The Council will write to each of the registered teachers who have not previously been vetted to inform them of the requirement to be vetted.

Letters will be issued on a phased basis to the teachers concerned in advance of their registration renewal date. Some teachers will receive their notice early in the process e.g. February 2017, while others will not be contacted until later in the year e.g. September 2017, depending on the teachers' registration renewal date and the Council's schedule.

You must apply for vetting when requested to do so in order to renew your registration. Failure to comply with the requirement to be vetted may mean that your registration will not be renewed and that you will be removed from the register. This would mean that you would not be eligible to receive a salary paid by the State.

6. Will I be able to renew my registration if I do not comply?

Failure to apply for vetting when requested may mean that your registration is not renewed and that you are removed from the register. Only teachers who have a current registration status with the Teaching Council are eligible to receive a salary paid by the State.

A Teacher who seeks to renew their registration without complying with a vetting request under Section 33 of the Teaching Council Act may be removed from the register and their renewal fee refunded to them where appropriate.

7. Can I postpone being vetted?

No. You will be notified by post when you are required to apply.

8. I am on a career break/going on career break during 2017; Do I still need to be vetted?

Regardless of their employment situation, all registered teachers wishing to remain on the Register must comply with the Council’s vetting request. You must apply for vetting when requested to do so in order to renew your registration. Failure to apply for vetting when requested may mean that your registration is not renewed, and that you are removed from the register. Only teachers who have a current registration status with the Teaching Council are eligible to receive a salary paid by the State.

9. I'm retiring during 2017; Do I still need to be vetted?

Regardless of their employment situation, all registered teachers wishing to remain on the Register must comply with the Council’s vetting request. You must apply for vetting when requested to do so in order to renew your registration. Failure to apply for vetting when requested may mean that your registration is not renewed, and that you are removed from the register. Only teachers who have a current registration status with the Teaching Council are eligible to receive a salary paid by the State.

10. I am a registered teacher who has never been vetted. I may apply for promotion or move to another school this year. Should I wait for the Teaching Council to invite me to apply for vetting?

No. The requirements for vetting under Circular 0031/2016 will continue to apply for all teachers who are changing employment. The Teaching Council will continue to operate its standard vetting procedures for registration and for those commencing and changing employment for the duration of the retrospective vetting project. If a previously un-vetted teacher applies to be vetted for a change in employment, they will not be contacted as part of the retrospective vetting project.