Council Members

Appointment of members to the Teaching Council

The Council has 37 members and 16 of these are registered teachers who are elected by teachers.

The appointments follow an election which took place during February and March, and the nomination of members by the bodies designated in the Teaching Council Acts, 2001-2015. The nominating bodies include the Higher Education Institutions, teacher unions, school management, parents’ councils, IBEC and ICTU, as well as Ministerial appointees.

The Council looks forward to continuing its important work to promote and regulate professional standards in teaching, for the benefit of the profession and the public.

The members of the Teaching Council are:

Nominating Body/Constituency Elected
Asiya Al-TawashSchool Management - Primary 
Geoffrey BrowneNational Parents Council (Post-primary)
Rebecca ByrneNational Parents Council (Primary)
Elizabeth CooneyElected Teacher, Connacht/Munster/Ulster, Post-Primary Voluntary
Michael DelargeyICTU
Karen DevineElected Teacher, Connacht/Ulster, Primary
Catherine DoolanElected Teacher, Leinster, Primary
Niall DuddyElected Teacher, Connacht/Munster/Ulster, Post-primary, Voluntary
Patricia DuffyElected Teacher, Leinster, Post-primary, Voluntary
Peter FinneganMinisterial Appointment
Pat GilmoreSchool Management - Post-primary (ETBI)
Mairéad GlynnElected Teacher, Ireland, Post-primary, Community & Comprehensive
Colm HarteElected Teacher, Leinster, Primary
John HolianASTI
Ferdia KellySchool Management, Post-primary (JMB)
Mary KellyColleges of Education
Gregor KerrElected Teacher, Dublin Primary
TBAMinisterial Appointment
Gerry LeydonMinisterial Appointment
Máire LineenElected Teacher, Dublin, Primary
Denis MagnerElected Teacher, Leinster, Post-primary, VEC
Anthony MaloneHEIs (Post-primary)
Claire MarkeyTUI
Sean McMahonINTO
Marie McLoughlinColleges of Education
Noelle MoranASTI
Seamus MulconryCPSMA
Melanie Ní DhuinnHEIs (Post-primary)
Deirdre O'ConnorINTO
Séamus Ó ConnorElected Teacher, Munster, Primary
Séamus Ó FearraighElected Teacher, Connacht/Munster/Ulster, Post-primary VEC
Sean O'NeillElected Teacher, Leinster, Post-primary, Voluntary
Gerry QuinnTUI
Eamonn ShaughnessyElected Teacher, Connacht/Ulster, Primary
*TBA*TBA
Tracie TobinElected Teacher, Munster, Primary
Frank TurpinIBEC

*TBA - To be appointed by the Minister.