Council Members

Appointment of members to the Teaching Council

The Council has 37 members and 16 of these are registered teachers who are elected by teachers.

The appointments follow an election which took place during February and March 2020, and the nomination of members by the bodies designated in the Teaching Council Acts, 2001-2015. The nominating bodies include the Higher Education Institutions, teacher unions, school management, parents’ councils, IBEC and ICTU, as well as Ministerial appointees.

The Council looks forward to continuing its important work to promote and regulate professional standards in teaching, for the benefit of the profession and the public.

The members of the Teaching Council are:

Title

First Name

Surname

Sector

Mr

Sean

McMahon

Chair & Nominee - INTO

Ms

Noelle

Moran

Deputy Chair & Nominee - Post Primary ASTI

Ms

Asiya

Al-Tawash

Primary School Management - Muslim School management

Ms

Sinead

Brett

CPSMA

Mr

Geoffrey

Browne

Nominee - NPC Post primary

Ms

Kathleen

Burke

Post Primary - Voluntary Sector - Connaught, Munster & Ulster

Mr

Noel

Cronin

Elected - ETB Sector - Post primary - Leinster

Ms

Catherine

Cross

Nominee - NPC (primary)

Ms

Mary

Curley

Primary - Munster

Mr

Michael

Delargey

ICTU / Ministerial

Mr

Charles

Dolan

IBEC/Ministerial Appointee

Mr

Brendan

Doody

Ministerial Appointee

Ms

Catherine

Doolan

Primary - Leinster

Mr

Niall

Duddy

Post Primary - Voluntary Sector - Connaught, Munster & Ulster

Mr

Pat

Gilmore

School Management Nominee - ETBI

Mr

John

Holian

Nominee (Post Primary) ASTI

Ms

Anne

Howard

Elected - Comm and Comprehensive Sector-  All of Ireland

Ms

Roseana

Jordan

Primary - Connaught- Ulster

Ms

Michelle

Keane

Primary - Dublin

Ms

Mary

Kelly

Nominee - Colleges of Education

Mr

Seamus

Lahart

Nominee TUI

Ministerial Appointee - to be filled

Ministerial Appointee - to be filled

Dr

Anthony

Malone

Nominee  Post-primary ITE providers

Ms

Claire

Markey

Nominee   - TUI

Mr

Peter

McCabe

Primary - Dublin

Prof

Marie

McLoughlin

Nominee - Colleges of Education

Mr

Paul

Moroney

Primary - Munster

Ms

Catherine

Moynihan

Nominee - JMB

Ms

Anne

Mulcahy

Elected ETB - South

Dr

Melanie

Ni Dhuinn

Nominee - Post Primary ITE HEIs

Mr

Seán

Ó Dubhlaing

Primary - Leinster

Ms

Deirdre

O'Connor

Nominee - INTO

Mr

Ciaran James

O'Donnell

Elected ETB - Connaught, Munster and Ulster

Mr

Seán

O'Neill

Post Primary - Voluntary Sector - Leinster

Mr

Eamonn

Shaughnessy

Primary - Connaught/Ulster

Ms

Tracie

Tobin

Primary - Munster

If you have any queries regarding the Council or any specific queries, please call us on (01) 6517900, or email info@teachingcouncil.ie.