Categories & Constituencies

The Electoral Categories and the Geographical Constituencies, pursuant to Schedule 1 of the Teaching Council (Election of Members) Regulations 2019, are set out below.

Category 1: Electors who are registered to teach in a Recognised Primary School

Geographical Constituency

Area

 

Number of members

Connaught- Ulster

 

The following counties: Cavan, Donegal, Galway, Leitrim, Mayo, Monaghan, Roscommon and Sligo and the city of Galway.

2

Dublin

The following counties: Dún Laoghaire – Rathdown, Fingal and South Dublin; and the city of Dublin.

2

Leinster

The following counties: Carlow, Kildare, Kilkenny, Laois, Longford, Louth, Meath, Offaly, Westmeath, Wexford and Wicklow.

2

Munster

The following counties: Clare, Cork, Kerry, Limerick, North Tipperary, South Tipperary and Waterford and the cities of Cork, Limerick and Waterford.

3

Category 2: Electors who are registered to teach in a Recognised Post-primary School and whose voting category is determined to be the voluntary secondary school sector

Geographical Constituency

Area

 

Number of members

Ireland North

The following counties: Cavan, Donegal, Galway, Kildare, Leitrim, Longford, Louth, Mayo, Meath, Monaghan, Roscommon, Sligo and Westmeath.

1

Ireland South

The following counties: Carlow, Clare, Cork, Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown, Fingal, Kerry, Kilkenny, Laois, Limerick, Offaly, Tipperary, South Dublin, Waterford, Wexford and Wicklow and the city of Dublin.

2

Category 3: Electors who are registered to teach in a Recognised Post-primary School and whose voting category is determined to be the Education and Training Boards Sector

Geographical Constituency

Area

 

Number of members

Ireland North

The following counties: Cavan, Donegal, Galway, Kildare, Leitrim, Longford, Louth, Mayo, Meath, Monaghan, Roscommon, Sligo and Westmeath.

1

Ireland South

The following counties: Carlow, Clare, Cork, Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown, Fingal, Kerry, Kilkenny, Laois, Limerick, Offaly, Tipperary, South Dublin, Waterford, Wexford and Wicklow and the city of Dublin.

2

Category 4: Electors who are registered to teach in a Recognised Post-primary School and whose voting category is determined to be the community and comprehensive school sector

Geographical Constituency

Area

 

Number of members

Connaught, Leinster, Munster and Ulster

The following counties: Carlow, Cavan, Clare, Cork, Donegal, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal, Galway, Kerry, Kildare, Kilkenny, Laois, Leitrim, Limerick, Longford, Louth, Mayo, Meath, Monaghan, Offaly, Roscommon, Sligo, South Dublin, North Tipperary, South Tipperary, Waterford, Westmeath, Wexford and Wicklow; and the cities of Cork, Dublin, Galway, Limerick and Waterford.

1